HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Actions 10-10-94EDWARDS
[…] tax levied by the City.
The House of Care of Southwest Virginia, Inc., the official name for Ronald
McDonald House of Southwest Virginia, is not the owner of the property, but a lessee.
Should House of Care of Southwest Virginia, Inc., eventually purchase the real estate
defined as Tax Map #4070102, a twenty percent (20%) service charge would be levied by
the City in lieu of real estate taxes.
Finally, Roanoke City's Commissioner of the Revenue, Marsha Compton Fielder, has
determined that this property conforms to the nature of those non-profit organizations
qualifying for exemption. Article 4, Section 58.1-3650 of the Code of Virginia allows
exemption from taxation for property used exclusively by "organizations for a religious,
charitable, patriotic, historical, benevolent, cultural or public park or playground purpose".
The City of Roanoke has previously allowed exemptions for TAP, American National Red
Cross and others, these exemptions include real estate and personal property.
Room 364 Municipal Building 215 Church Avenue, S.W. Roanoke, Virginia 24011-1591 (703) 981-2333