HomeMy WebLinkAboutMins 04/15/02 - 08/19/02NOTICE
[…] (For full text of Resolution, see Resolution Book No. 65, page 551.)
120
Mr. Carder moved the adoption of Resolution No. 35825-050602. The motion
was seconded by Mr. Bestpitch and adopted by the following vote:
AYES: Council Members Carder, Hudson, White, Harris, Bestpitch and Mayor
Smith .......................................................................................................... -6.
NAYS: Council MemberWyatt ................................................. 1.
ZONING-CONSULTANTS REPORTS: The City Manager submitted a
communication advising that according to Section 15.2-2285, Code of Virginia, 1950,
as amended, "the planning commission of each locality may, and at the direction
of the governing body shall, prepare a proposed zoning ordinance including a map
or maps showing the division of the territory into districts and a text setting forth the
regulations applying in each district."
It was further advised that the last major revision of the City's zoning
ordinance was in 1987; in 2001, Council adopted a new Comprehensive Plan, Vision
2001-2020; revisions to the zoning ordinance are needed to provide development