HomeMy WebLinkAboutMins 09/03/02 - 02/03/03NOTICE
[…] prior to soliciting contributions, file a registration statement with the Commissioner
of Agriculture and Consumer Services; the required statement contains detailed
information about the organization and its proposed fund-raising; the State charges
an annual registration fee, which varies with the size of the fund-raising effort; while
the State has comprehensively regulated charitable solicitations, it does permit
localities to adopt local ordinances not inconsistent with the State's regulations, to
require local licenses, and to impose a license fee up to ten dollars; however,
§57-63.D of the Code of Virginia provides that:
"No charitable organization shall be required to comply with the
provisions of local ordinances if such organization has registered with
the Commissioner or if such organization is a chapter, branch or
affiliate included in the consolidated report of an organization or
federated organization registered with the Commissioner, except that
such charitable organization shall not be exempted from that portion
of any local ordinance which requires such organization to register its
name, the name of its solicitors and the dates and times that they will
be soliciting in the locality."
135
It was explained that given the extent which the Commonwealth of Virginia
now regulates charitable solicitations, it does not seem to serve any useful purpose
for the City of Roanoke to have a separate ordinance on the subject, and to require