The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] In several instances recently, persons have pointed or brandished objects similar in appearance to a firearm, but not a firearm, at police officers. Persons engaging The Honorable Mayor and Members of City Council February 10, 1992 Page 5 in this foolish activity have placed themselves in great jeopardy, and serious consequences have been avoided only by virtue of the excellent training possessed and discipline exercised by Roanoke City police officers. I am pleased to advise that the activity which has caused so much concern is already prohibited by the State Code. Section 18.2-282 provides that it shall be "...unlawful for any person to point, hold or brandish any firearm...or any object similar in appearance to a firearm~ whether capable of beinq fired or not, in such manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another .... " The penalty for the proscribed activity is a Class 1 misdemeanor punishable by confinement in jail for not more than 12 months and a fine of not more than $2,500.00, either or both. I trust that this report is fully responsive to request.