HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Actions 02-10-92(30867)
[…] of "look-alike" weapons. In several instances recently, persons
have pointed or brandished objects similar in appearance to a
firearm, but not a firearm, at police officers. Persons engaging
The Honorable Mayor and Members
of City Council
February 10, 1992
Page 5
in this foolish activity have placed themselves in great jeopardy,
and serious consequences have been avoided only by virtue of the
excellent training possessed and discipline exercised by Roanoke
City police officers.
I am pleased to advise that the activity which has caused so
much concern is already prohibited by the State Code. Section
18.2-282 provides that it shall be "...unlawful for any person to
point, hold or brandish any firearm...or any object similar in
appearance to a firearmt whether capable of beinq fired or not, in
such manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of
another .... " The penalty for the proscribed activity is a Class 1
misdemeanor punishable by confinement in Jail for not more than 12
months and a fine of not more than $2,500.00, either or both.
I trust that this report is fully responsive to
requesf. I shall be pleased to answer any questions