prior to soliciting contributions, file a registration statement with the Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services; the required statement contains detailed information about the organization and its proposed fund-raising; the State charges an annual registration fee, which varies with the size of the fund-raising effort; while the State has comprehensively regulated charitable solicitations, it does permit localities to adopt local ordinances not inconsistent with the State's regulations, to require local licenses, and to impose a license fee up to ten dollars; however, §57-63.D of the Code of Virginia provides that: "No charitable organization shall be required to comply with the provisions of local ordinances if such organization has registered with the Commissioner or if such organization is a chapter, branch or affiliate included in the consolidated report of an organization or federated organization registered with the Commissioner, except that 19 such charitable organization shall not be exempted from that portion of any local ordinance which requires such organization to register its name, the name of its solicitors and the dates and times that they will be soliciting in the locality." It was explained that given the extent which the Commonwealth of Virginia now regulates charitable solicitations, it does not seem to serve any useful purpose for the City of Roanoke to have a separate ordinance on the subject, and to require charitable organizations to complete a separate