Referendum Since Virginia is a state that observes the Dillon Rule, local government referenda (including advisory referenda) are not permitted unless expressly authorized by the General Assembly. Under S24.2-101, State Code, a referendum is a form of special election, and special elections are governed by S~24.2-682 and 24.2-684 of the State Code. According to its terms, ~24.2-684 supersedes any other provision of law, including any municipal charter. Section 24.2-684 provides, in pertinent part, as follows with respect to referenda: "No referendum shall be placed on the ballot, unless specifically authorized by statute or by charter." The Honorable Mayor and Members of City Council August 8, 1994 Page 11 Since the Charte~ of the City of Roanoke has no provisions relating to referenda except as to bonds, a referendum on new City Council election procedures is not permitted unless specifically authorized by State statute.