It was explained that Section 18.2-29 (the State solicitation sta- tute) provides as follows: "Any person who commands, entreats, or otherwise attempts to persuade another person to commit a felony, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." The City Attorney further explained that given that sodomy is a felony in the Commonwealth, it is, under §18.2-29, a felony in the Commonwealth for one person to invite or attempt to persuade another person to commit sodomy; that this is so whether the con~nunication is between persons of the