HomeMy WebLinkAboutReel 1248 (2/23/1989 - 7/22/91)OPERATION REPORT
[…] by prostitutes and transvestites on City streets; that businessmen in
an area of the City complained about open solicitation for sex on or
around their properties which fri§htened off customers and interfered
with the conduct of their businesses; that parents complained that they
were reluctant to drive down certain City streets with their children
because of the embarrassment of open solicitation; and in response to
the complaints, a solicitation ordinance very similar to the State
solicitation statute was recommended to Council.
It was explained that Section 18.2-29 (the State solicitation sta-
tute) provides as follows:
"Any person who commands, entreats, or otherwise
attempts to persuade another person to commit a
felony, shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony."
The City Attorney further explained that given that sodomy is a
felony in the Commonwealth, it is, under §18.2-29, a felony in the
Commonwealth for one person to invite or attempt to persuade another
person to commit sodomy; that this is so whether the con~nunication is