At the same time, Council also inquired whether a Commissioner whose term expires continues to serve until his successor is ap- pointed and qualified. This Office has researched this matter and finds no bar to the appointment of a non-resident as a Commissioner so long as Council waives the City's residency requirement which is established by §2-281(b), Code of the City of Roanoke (1979), as amended. Should Council be desirous of reappointing Mrs. Justis, I am attaching a resolution which would waive the residency requirement imposed by City Code. For the further information of Council, §36-11, Code of Virginia (1950), as amended, provides that "A commissioner shall hold office until his successor has been appointed and has qualified." Therefore, Mrs. Justis may lawfully act at the Commission meeting of September 14, 1987, which will take place after the expiration of her term and before her reappointment.