Respectfully submitted, Darlene b Burcham City Manager DLB/vst Attachment C: Honorable David C. Anderson, City Treasurer Honorable Sherman A. Holland, Commissioner of Revenue Mary F. Parker, City Clerk William M. Hackworth, City Attorney Jesse A. Hall, Director of Finance Willard N. Claytor, Director of Real Estate Valuation Barry L. Key, Director of Management and Budget #CM03-00023 Process for Determination of Property Tax Exemption (REVISED) Section 58.1-3651.D., Code of Virginia, provides: Pursuant to subsection 6 (a) (6) Article X of the Constitution of Virginia, on and after January 1, 2003, any county, city or town may by designation or classification exempt from real or personal property taxes, or both, by ordinance adopted by the local governing body, the real or personal property, or both, owned by a nonprofit organization that uses such property for religious, charitable, patriotic, historical, benevolent, cultural, or public park and playground purposes. The ordinance shall state the specific use on which the exemption is based, and continuance of the exemption shall be contingent on the continued use of the property in accordance with the purpose for which the organization is classified or designated. No exemption shall be provided to any organization that has any rule, regulation, policy, or practice that unlawfully discriminates on the basis of religious convict/on, race, color, sex, or national origin. Nothing in §58. 1-3651, Code of Virginia, or in any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall affect the validity of a classification exemption claimed by an organization, or a designation exemption granted by the General Assembly, prior to January 1, 2003, that was still effective on December, 31, 2002, pursuant to Article 3 (§58. 1-3609 et seq.) or 4 (§58. 1-3650 et seq.) of this chapter, and no locality shall recognize a classification exempt/on first claimed by an organization pursuant to Article 3 (§58. 1-3609 et seq.) of this chapter after January 1, 2003. An exempt/on granted pursuant to Article 4 (§58. 1- 3650 et seq.) of this chapter may be revoked in accordance with the provisions of §58. 1-3605. For purposes of subsection D of§581.-3651 "a classification exemption c/aimed by an organization" as of January 1, 2003, means that the organization owns property in a locality that is not being taxed by the locality on December 31, 2002, by virtue of a classification exemption provided under