HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Actions 12-15-03
[…] December 15, 2003
Honorable Ralph K. Smith, Mayor
Honorable C. Nelson Harris, Vice-Mayor
Honorable William D. Bestpitch, Council Member
Honorable M. Rupert Cutler, Council Member
Honorable Alfred T. Dowe, Jr., Council Member
Honorable Beverly T. Fitzpatrick, Jr., Council Member
Honorable Linda F. Wyatt, Council Member
Dear Mayor Smith and Members of City Council:
Background:
Captain Paul D. Barrett
Court Services Commander
(540) 853-2580
Captain David F. Cox
Services Commander
(540) 853-1821
During the 2003 session the Virginia General Assembly passed legislation which added
section 53.1-131.3, "Payment of costs associated with prisoner keep." This legislation states
"any Sheriff or jail superintendent may establish a program to charge inmates a reasonable fee,
not to exceed $1.00 per day, to defray the costs associated with the prisoners' keep. The Board
shall develop a model plan and adopt regulations for such program, and shall provide assistance,
if requested, to the Sheriff or jail superintendent in the implementation of such program. Such
funds shall be retained in the locality where the funds were collected and shall be used for
general jail purposes."
1 was selected by the Board of Corrections to sit on the committee which was responsible
for the development ofthe model plan as stated in the above code section. In doing so, I wanted
to ensure that the funds received were maintained by the locality strictly for jail purposes. It is