HomeMy WebLinkAbout36442-080403 - 36758-0621041
[…] Mary F. Parker
City Clerk
APPROVED ~f
Ralph K. Smith
Mayor
IN THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF ROANOKE, VIRGINIA,
The 15th day of December, 2003.
No. 36563-121503.
A RESOLUTION concurring in the establishment by the Sheriff of an Inmate
Fee Program pursuant to §53.1-131.3, Code of Virginia (1950), as amended, and
approving four (4) full-time deputy sheriff positions needed within the jail and jail
annex, beginning January 1, 2004, and continuing from year to year so long as the
Inmate Fee Program is operated by the Sheriff.
221
WHEREAS, during the 2003 Session of the General Assembly, §53.1-131.3,
Code of Virginia (1950), as amended, was enacted and provides that "any sheriff or
jail superintendent may establish a program to charge inmates a reasonable fee,
not to exceed $1.00 per day, to defray the costs associated with the prisoners'
upkeep," and the Sheriff is desirous of establishing such program;
~ THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Council of the City of Roanoke, as
follows:
1. City Council hereby concurs in the establishment by the Sheriff of an
Inmate Fee Program pursuant to §53.1-131.3, Code of Virginia (1950), as