HomeMy WebLinkAboutMins 12/15/03 - 06/21/04NOTICE
[…] Harris and adopted by the
following vote:
AYES: Council Members Wyatt, Bestpitch, Cutler, Dowe, Harris, and
Mayor Smith ...................................................... 6.
NAYS: None .................................................... O.
(Council Member Fitzpatrick was not in the Council Chamber when the vote was
recorded.)
555
PUBLIC HEARINGS: NONE.
PETITIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS:
CITY SHERIFF-CITY JAIL-BUDGET: A communication from the Honorable
George M. McMillan, Sheriff, advising that during the 2003 Session the Virginia
General Assembly, legislation was passed which added Section 53.1-131.3,
Payment of costs associated with prisoner keep; the legislation states that "any
Sheriff or jail superintendent may establish a program to charge inmates a
reasonable fee, not to exceed $1.00 per day, to defray the costs associated with
the prisoner's keep; the Board shall develop a model plan and adopt regulations
for such program, and provide assistance, if requested, to the Sheriff or jail
superintendent in the implementation of such program; and such funds shall be
retained in the locality where the funds were collected and shall be used for
general jail purposes," was before Council.
It was further advised that he was selected by the Board of Corrections as a
member of the committee which was responsible for development of the model
plan; in doing so, it was his desire to ensure that funds received were maintained