HomeMy WebLinkAboutMins 07/06/04 - 12/20/04NOTICE
[…] McDaniel and adopted by the following vote:
AYES: Council Members McDaniel, Wishneff, Cutler, Dowe, Fitzpatrick and
Mayor Harris ....................................................... 6.
NAYS: None .................................................... O.
(Council Member Lea was absent.)
181
CITY ATTORNEY:
CITY CODE-LEGISLATION: The City Attorney submitted a written report
advising that recent changes to the Code of Virginia (1950), as amended
("Virginia Code"), by the State legislature have restricted the City's ability to
regulate pneumatic guns; whereupon, he transmitted copy of §15.2-915.4 of the
Virginia Code, effective July 1, 2004, which provides that such guns are defined
in the statute as "any implement, designed as a gun, that will expel a BB or a
pellet by action of pneumatic pressure" and includes guns commonly known as,
"paintball guns"; prior to amendment to the Virginia Code, the City prohibited
the discharge of such guns anywhere within the City limits; however, the State
now requires that localities permit the discharge of such guns within certain