HomeMy WebLinkAboutMins 07/06/04 - 12/20/04NOTICE
[…] AYES: Council Members Dowe, Fitzpatrick, Lea, McDaniel, Wishneff,
Cutler, and Mayor Harris ............................................. 7.
NAYS: None .................................................. O.
ANIMALS/INSECTS-FIREARMS: The City Manager submitted a
communication advising that last winter, the City of Roanoke began a deer
management program in response to citizen concerns regarding deer
overpopulation; 109 deer were taken by City-employed sharpshooters over the
2003-2004 season; as a part of the deer management program, the City
supported an amendment to Section 29.1-529, Code of Virginia, to take deer
over bait under specific conditions approved by the Virginia Department of
Game and Inland Fisheries; the amendment provides that "the Director [of
Game and Inland Fisheries] or his designee may authorize, subject to the
provisions of this section, the killing of deer over bait within the political
boundaries of any city or town in the Commonwealth when requested by a
certified letter from the governing body of such locality"; and authorizing the
taking of deer over a baited area would allow the option of a sizeable herd
reduction.
The City Manager recommended that she be authorized to send, for and
on behalf of City Council, a certified letter to the Director of Game and Inland