HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Actions 03-07-05 Dowe
[…] CITY ATTORNEY:
CITY CODE-SCHOOLS: The City Attorney submitted a written report
advising that pursuant to the request of Council, he has prepared an
ordinance which would amend the City Code to simplify the procedure used
by Council to select School Board Trustees; Council has had in place for many
years a procedure which includes numerous requirements and specified time
periods that have proven to be cumbersome to comply with; the process that
has been used by Council is much more detailed than that which is required
by law; and Section 22.1-29.1, Code of Virginia, (!950), as amended, provides
as follows:
"At least seven days prior to the appointment of any school board
member pursuant to the provisions of this chapter,....the
appointing authority shall hold one or more public hearings to
receive the views of citizens within the school division. The
appointing authority shall cause public notice to be given at least
ten days prior to any hearing by publication in a newspaper
having a general circulation within the school division. No
nominee or applicant whose name has not been considered at a
public hearing shall be appointed as a school board member."
The City Attorney further advised that Council has adopted a procedure
for making appointments to the City's major boards and commissions which
will ensure opportunities for citizen participation in the process of selecting
School Board trustees.
Mr. Cutler offered the following ordinance: