HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Actions 08-20-07
[…] CFR 5.l2(a)(l) orto be awarded HUD contracts or participation in HUD programs pursuant to 24 CFR Part
24.
(ii) No part of this contract shall be subcontracted to any person or firm ineligible for award of a
Government contract by virtue of Section 3(a) of the David-Bacon Act or 29 CFR 5.12 (a)(l) or to be
awarded HUD contracts or to be awarded HUD contracts or participation in HUD programs pursuant to 24
CFR Part 24.
(iii) The penalty for making false statements is prescribed in the U.S. Criminal Code, 18 U.S.C. 100\.
Additionally, U.S. Criminal Code, Section 1010, Title 18, U.S.C., "Federal Housing Administration
transactions", provides in part: "Whoever, for the purpose of...influencing in any way the action of such
administration...makes, utters or publishes any statement, knowing the same to be false...shall be fined not
more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."
11. Complaints. Proceedin2s. or Testimonv bv Emplovees: No laborers or mechanic to whom the
wage, salary, or other labor standards provisions of this Contract are applicable shall be discharged or in any