WHEREAS, Total Action Against Poverty in the Roanoke Valley, Inc., (TAP) has requested that Council designate six parcels in the City, being Official Tax Map Nos. 2720601, 2720602, 2730216, 2730219, 2730220, and 2730221, near the intersection of Old Stephens Road and Shenandoah Avenue, as a "revitalization area" as provided in Section 36-55.30:2, Code of Virginia (1950), as amended; WHEREAS, Section 36-55.30:2, Code of Virginia, provides that the governing body of a locality may, by resolution, designate an area. within such city as a revitalization area if the governing body makes the following determinations with regard to such area: "(i) either (a) the area is blighted, deteriorated, deteriorating or, if not rehabilitated, likely to deteriorate by reason that the buildings, improvements or other facilities in such area are subject to one or more of the following conditions: dilapidation; obsolescence; overcrowding; inadequate ventilation, light or sanitation; excessive land coverage; deleterious land use; or faulty or inadequate design, quality or condition; or I (b) the industrial, commercial or other economic development of such area will benefit the city or county but such area lacks the housing needed to induce manufacturing, industrial, commercial, governmental, educational, entertainment, community development, healthcare or nonprofit enterprises or undertakings to locate or remain in such area; and (ii) private enterprise and investment are not reasonably expected, without assistance, to produce the construction or rehabilitation of decent, safe and sanitary housing and supporting facilities that will meet the needs of low and moderate income persons and families in such area and will induce other persons and families to live within such area and thereby create a desirable economic mix of residents in such area;" WHEREAS, City Council has examined the information about the proposed revitalization area provided by TAP, and hereby determines that the area consisting of Official Tax Map Nos. 2720601, 2720602, 2730216, 2730219, 2730220, and 2730221 constitutes a revitalization area because (i) it is