I APPROVED ATTEST: ~M'~D~ Stephanie M. Moon, CMC City Clerk 9-Q&~ David A. Bowers Mayor IN THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF ROANOKE, VIRGINIA, The 20th day of July, 2009. No. 38535-072009. A RESOLUTION authorizing the City's participation in a Regional Family I Violence Fatality Review Team. WHEREAS, the Virginia General Assembly, upon the request of a task force of the Virginia Commission on Family Violence Prevention, adopted legislation designed to address family violence fatalities; WHEREAS, Section 32.1-283.3 of the Code of Virginia (1950), as amended, authorizes localities or combinations of localities to establish violence fatality review teams "to examine fatal family violence incidents and to create a body of information to help prevent future family violence fatalities"; WHEREAS, the Task Force on Domestic Violence has recommended that the City participate in a family violence fatality review team jointly with one or more of the following jurisdictions, City of Salem, Roanoke County, and the Town of Vinton; and WHEREAS, Council agrees that the establishment of