HomeMy WebLinkAbout39496-090412 - 39833-121613 1
[…] Congress, and the Honorable Morgan Griffith, Member of Congress.
APPROVED
iATTEST: ),
ti44--.-414-2 Stephanie M. Moon, MMC ` avi . Bowers
City Clerk Mayor
IN THE COUNCIL FOR THE CITY OF ROANOKE, VIRGINIA,
The 2nd day of December, 2013.
No. 39818-120213.
A RESOLUTION requesting that the General Assembly support a First Day
Introduction requirement for Bills with Local Fiscal Impacts.
WHEREAS, many local governing bodies in Virginia have an ever-growing
concern about the impact on localities of state mandates and cost shifting;
WHEREAS, Section 30-19.03 of the Code of Virginia states that the Commission
on Local Government shall prepare and publish a statement of fiscal impact for "any bill
requiring a net additional expenditure by any county, city, or town, or...any bill requiring
a net reduction of revenues by any county, city, or town, is filed during any session of
the General Assembly";
WHEREAS, numerous bills fitting this criteria have been submitted and gone
through the legislative process without review for local fiscal impacts due to limited time
and resources to review these bills during the General Assembly session;