Bid: Bidder acknowledges that this matter is subject to the provision of Section 15.2-2100, et seq, Code of Virginia (1950), as amended. Bidder acknowledges that the City has the right to reject any and all bids in accordance with Section 15.2-2100, et seq. The Bidder agrees, if its bid is accepted, will post a bond with surety in favor of the City, in the amount of one thousand dollars ($1,000.00) as required by Section 15.2-2104, Code of Virginia (1950), as amended. Consideration of all bids received shall be made in accordance with Section 15.2-2102 of the Code of Virginia (1950), as amended, which provides, in part, as follows: The presiding officer shall read aloud, or cause to be read aloud, a brief summary of each of the bids that have been received, for public information, and shall then inquire if any further bids are offered. If further bids are offered, they shall be received. The presiding officer shall thereafter declare the bidding closed. The presiding officer shall receive recommendations from the staff relative to any bids received in advance and staffs recommendations, if any, on any bids received at the advertised council meeting. After such other investigation as the council sees fit to make, the council shall accept the highest bid from a responsible bidder and shall adopt the ordinance as advertised, without substantial variation, except to insert the name of the accepted bidder. However, the council, by a recorded vote of a majority of the members elected to the council, may reject a higher bid and accept a lower bid from a responsible bidder and award the franchise, right, lease or privilege to the lower bidder, if, in its opinion, some reason affecting the interest of the city or town makes it advisable to do so, which reason shall be expressed in the body of the subsequent ordinance granting the franchise, right, lease or privilege. Please direct any questions or inquiries to Brian Townsend, Assistant City Manager for Community Development, at(540)853-2333 or brian.townsend @roanokeva.gov Page 3 of 6 Ike State bidder's complete legal name, exactly as it is recorded with the Virginia State Corporation Commission (SCC), or the