HUD may provide to the Grantee a one -time cash advance that shall not exceed 10 percent of the grant amount, and shall be limited to the minimum amount needed for the actual, immediate cash requirements of the Grantee in carrying out the startup activities of this agreement and as agreed to by the Grant Officer. In accordance with 2 CFR §200.305, "Payment ", to the extent available, the non - Federal entity must disburse funds available from program income (including repayments to a revolving fund), rebates, refunds, contract settlements, audit recoveries, and interest earned on such funds before requesting additional cash payments. The non - Federal entity must maintain advance payments of Federal awards in interest- bearing accounts, unless the following apply: (i) The Non - Federal entity receives less than $120,000 in Federal awards per year; (it) The best reasonably available interest- bearing account would not be expected to earn 10 Terms and Conditions for FY 2017 Grants and Cooperative Agreements interest in excess of $500 per year on Federal cash balances; (iii) The depository would require an average or minimum balance so high that it would not be feasible within the expected Federal and non - Federal cash resources; or (iv) A foreign government or banking system prohibits or precludes interest bearing accounts. Should the Grantee demonstrate an unwillingness or inability to establish procedures that will minimize the time elapsing between advances and disbursements, or fail to provide any required progress report in a timely manner, the authorization for advance payments may be revoked.