HomeMy WebLinkAbout42122-080221 - 42506-120522 1
[…] Jeffrey
guilty of a felony;
WHEREAS, in his plea agreement Mr. Jeffrey waived his right to appeal this felony
conviction and thus all rights of appeal under Virginia law have expired;
WHEREAS, pursuant to Virginia Code §24.2-231, Mr. Jeffrey has forfeited his seat
on City Council, effective March 17, 2022 ("Date of Forfeiture"), thus creating a vacancy
on City Council.
WHEREAS, Virginia Code §24.2-226A, states that upon receipt of the petition, the
court "shall order the special election to be held on the date of the next general election
in November."
WHEREAS, Virginia Code §24.2-228 states that when a vacancy occurs in a local
governing body "the remaining members of the body or board, respectively, within 45
days of the office becoming vacant, may appoint a qualified voter of the election district
in which the vacancy occurred to fill the vacancy" and;
WHEREAS, the remaining members of Council are desirous of filling the council
seat forfeited by Robert L. Jeffrey, Jr. for a period from the date of their appointment by
City Council through December 31, 2022 when the remaining unexpired term of