Priddy's term of office is set to expire on December 31, 2024; WHEREAS, Virginia Code §24.2-228 states that when a vacancy occurs in a local governing body"the remaining members of the body or board, respectively,within 45 days of the office becoming vacant, may appoint a qualified voter of the election district in which the vacancy occurred to fill the vacancy": and WHEREAS, the remaining members of Council are desirous of filling the council seat vacated by Luke W. Priddy for the remainder of his unexpired term, through December 31, 2024. THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Council of the City of Roanoke that Council hereby directs the City Attorney to