HomeMy WebLinkAbout42850-010224 - 43072-100724 IN THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF ROANOKE, VIRGINIA,
[…] authorized to appoint a qualified voter from the City at large within 45 days of the office
becoming vacant to fill the council seat vacated by Luke W. Priddy for the remaining
portion of his unexpired term through December 31, 2024; as provided in§4, Charter of the
City of Roanoke, and Virginia Code §24.2-226.
WHEREAS, Luke W. Priddy resigned from City Council effective June 30, 2024
("Date of Resignation");
WHEREAS, Mr. Priddy's term of office is set to expire on December 31, 2024;
WHEREAS, Virginia Code §24.2-228 states that when a vacancy occurs in a local
governing body"the remaining members of the body or board, respectively,within 45 days
of the office becoming vacant, may appoint a qualified voter of the election district in which
the vacancy occurred to fill the vacancy": and
WHEREAS, the remaining members of Council are desirous of filling the council
seat vacated by Luke W. Priddy for the remainder of his unexpired term, through
December 31, 2024.
THEREFORE, BE IT RESOLVED by the Council of the City of Roanoke that Council