Powers") announced her retirement as Treasurer for the City of Roanoke effective September 30, 2024("Date of Retirement") by letter dated August 5, 2024; WHEREAS, Ms. Powers' term of office would have expired December 31, 2025; WHEREAS, Virginia Code § 24.2-228.1 B, states that if "a vacancy in any elected constitutional office occurs within the 12 months immediately preceding the end of the term of that office, the governing body may petition the circuit court to request that no special election be ordered; WHEREAS, Virginia Code § 24.2-682 states that"No special election shall be held within the 55 days prior to a general or primary election." WHEREAS, Ms.