HomeMy WebLinkAbout42850-010224 - 43072-100724 IN THE COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF ROANOKE, VIRGINIA,
[…] WHEREAS, Evelyn Watkins Powers ("Ms. Powers") announced her retirement as
Treasurer for the City of Roanoke effective September 30, 2024("Date of Retirement") by
letter dated August 5, 2024;
WHEREAS, Ms. Powers' term of office would have expired December 31, 2025;
WHEREAS, Virginia Code § 24.2-228.1 B, states that if "a vacancy in any elected
constitutional office occurs within the 12 months immediately preceding the end of the term
of that office, the governing body may petition the circuit court to request that no special
election be ordered;
WHEREAS, Virginia Code § 24.2-682 states that"No special election shall be held
within the 55 days prior to a general or primary election."
WHEREAS, Ms. Powers' Date of Retirement is within 55 days of the next general
election on November 5, 2024;
WHEREAS, the next general election that such election could be legally held is
November 4, 2025;
WHEREAS, Notwithstanding Virginia Code § 24.2-228.1A, which states that the