No private property was taken from the landowner and construction was done only within the City's right of way. Finding for the landowner,the Court concluded that'under the provision of the new Constitution, a condemnation proceeding could be maintained to assess the damage done to the property of another by the improvements where no part of such property was taken for the uses of the condemnor.' In addition to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 11 of the Virginia Constitution, a property owner in Virginia can file a claim for inverse condemnation under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-187.This section provides as follows: Whenever it is determined in a declaratory judgment proceeding that a person's property has been taken or damaged within the meaning of Article I, Section 11 of the Constitution of Virginia and compensation has not been paid or any action taken to determine the compensation within sixty days following the entry of such judgment order or decree, the court which entered the order or decree may, upon motion of such person after reasonable notice to the adverse party, enter a further order appointing condemnation jurors to determine the compensation. While referencing Virginia's Constitution,this code section does not disturb any constitutional rights or create a new obligation. It merely supplies a statutory remedy to supplement the remedies available to a property owner under the federal and state constitution.