Housh, It was a pleasure speaking to you as well. I was out of town at a conference last week and am responding to your concerns. I believe it would be helpful to summarize the applicable law that governs real and personal property tax exemptions, and clarify our conversation. Section 58.1-3651 (A), Code of Virginia, provides in part that: Pursuant to subsection 6 (a)(6)of Article X of the Constitution of Virginia . . . any county,city,or town may by designation or classification exempt from real or personal property taxes, or both, by ordinance adopted by the local governing body, the real or personal property, or both, owned by a nonprofit organization. . .that uses such property for religious,charitable, patriotic, historical, benevolent,cultural, or public park and playground purposes. (emphasis added). Subsection D of Section 58.1-3651 requires that exemptions of property from taxation be construed strictly, meaning that any doubts as to whether a nonprofit is eligible for the exemption must be resolved against the exemption. Accordingly,the City of Roanoke has required applicants owning property being considered for tax exemption be able to demonstrate that such property was actively being used for religious, charitable, patriotic, historical, benevolent, or cultural purposes. Mere ownership, without active use, does not meet the criteria for exemption due to the manner in which the statute requires exemptions to be construed strictly.