The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The city's 5 year funding of Camp Jaycees was handled in a similar fashion through CMERP funds, which I would anticipate as the source for the remaining $400,000. Therefore, I do not expect this project to cause others to be unfunded. All agenda items requiring funding must be certified by the Department of Finance before resolutions are prepared and made a part of the council agenda. 4. The City Attorney provided the following response when copied on your letter: "The City is authorized by Sec. 15.2-944, Code of Virginia, to appropriate money to "nonstock corporations chartered under Virginia law for the purpose of acquiring and preserving" "sites, landmarks, structures and records of historical interest and value to the Commonwealth". The Grandin Theater Foundation, Inc., is nonstock and has been chartered under Virginia law to acquire and preserve the Grandin Theater.