The result depends upon such factors as when the right-of- way was platted (the law has evolved and changed over the years; many of the City's rights- of-way were created a long time ago), how it was platted, whether it was created as part of a subdivision or not, whether the City paid for the right-of-way, and other factors. See "Title to Vacated Streets in Virginia Cities and Towns", Virginia Bar News (April 1983). In 1979, the General Assembly adopted what is now § 15.2-2008, Code of Virginia, which provides as follows: "Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, general or special, any locality, as a condition to a vacation or abandonment, may require the fractional portion of its public rights-of-way and easements to be purchased by any abutting property owner. The price shall be no greater than the property's fair market value or its contributory value to the abutting property, whichever is greater, or the amount agreed to by the parties. No such vacation or abandonment shall be concluded until the agreed price has been paid. If any abutting property owner does not pay for such owner's fractional portion within one year, or other time period made a condition of the vacation or The Honorable Chair and Members January 16, 2001 Page 2 abandonment, of the local government action to vacate or abandon, then the vacation or abandonment shall be void as to any such property owner." This provision authorizes localities, as a condition to the vacation ora right-of-way, · to require abutting property owners to pay the City a price "no greater than the property's fair market value or its contributory value to the abutting property, whichever is greater" (the values are often