HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Actions 11-20-00HARRIS
[…] of fact that could only be resolved by a heating, i.e. whether the line crossed into the corporate
limits of the town, thereby requiring service of notice on the mayor. If, in fact, the Commission
had found in that case that notice was required to be served on the town of Mt. Crawford but had
not been made, the question of whether the Commission had jurisdiction to grant a certificate to
VEPCO would be raised. Here, by contrast, notice was given to all interested parties in the
manner set forth in the statutes.
Alleged Fraud
Finally, Petitioners urge the Commission, pursuant to § 56-265.6 of the Code of Virginia,
to revoke the certificate granted to VGPC because they allege it was obtained fraudulently.
Section 56-265.6 states, in pertinent part:
The Commission may, by its order duly entered after
hearing, held after due notice to the holder of any such
certificate and an opportunity to such holder to be heard, at
which hearing it shall be proved that such holder has
willfully made a misrepresentation of a material fact in
obtaining such certificate or has willfully violated or
refused to observe the laws of this State touching such