She encouraged Council Members to become involved in this most important planning effort. Without objection by Council, the Vice-Mayor advised that the briefing would be received and filed. ITEMS RECOMMENDED FOR ACTION: BUDGET-COMMUNITY PLANNING-CONSULTANTS REPORTS: The City Manager submitted a written report advising that according to Section 15.2-2223, Code of Virginia, (1950), as amended, "the local planning commission shall prepare and recommend a comprehensive plan for the physical development of the territory within its jurisdiction and every governing body shall adopt a comprehensive plan for the territory under its jurisdiction;" in 1986, Council adopted Roanoke Vision, the City's present Comprehensive Plan, which involved extensive citizen and neighborhood participation, emphasized historic preservation, and developed zoning regulations; Roanoke