HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Actions 11-20-00HARRIS
[…] project and of the public workshops through the Council Update, the
project newsletter, and future briefings as necessary; and City staff will
maintain close communication with the City Manager and other City
administrators throughout the project. She encouraged Council
Members to become involved in this most important planning effort.
Without objection by Council, the Vice-Mayor advised that the
briefing would be received and filed.
ITEMS RECOMMENDED FOR ACTION:
BUDGET-COMMUNITY PLANNING-CONSULTANTS REPORTS:
The City Manager submitted a written report advising that according to
Section 15.2-2223, Code of Virginia, (1950), as amended, "the local
planning commission shall prepare and recommend a comprehensive
plan for the physical development of the territory within its jurisdiction
and every governing body shall adopt a comprehensive plan for the
territory under its jurisdiction;" in 1986, Council adopted Roanoke
Vision, the City's present Comprehensive Plan, which involved
extensive citizen and neighborhood participation, emphasized historic