HomeMy WebLinkAboutCouncil Actions 09-18-00WHITE
[…] 215 Church Avenue, S.W.
Roanoke, Virginia 24011
(540) 853-2344 (Fax) 853-123(']
Roanoke City Council
Regular Agenda Report
September 18, 2000
Honorable Ralph K. Smith, Mayor, and Members of City Council
Roanoke, Virginia
Dear Members of Council:
Subject:
Request from City of Roanoke for a determination that the proposed
street and alley closures in the Greater Gainsboro Redevelopment
Area, as well as public infrastructure improvements illustrated in the
Henry Street Master Plan, are substantially in accordance with the
City's adopted Comprehensive Plan.
Background:
Section 15.2-2232 of the Code of Virginia (1950), as amended, provides the following:
Whenever a Iocal planning commission recommends a comprehensive plan or part
thereof for the locality and such plan has been approved and adopted by the
governing body, it shall control the general or approximate location, character and
extent of each feature shown on the plan. Thereafter, unless a feature is already
shown on the adopted master plan or part thereof or is deemed so under
subsection D, no street or connection to an existing street, park or other public
area, public building or public structure, public utility facility or public service
corporation facility other than railroad facility, whether publicly or privately owned,
shall be constructed, established or authorized, unless and until the general
location or approximate location, character, and extent thereof has been submitted
to and approved by the commission as being substantially in accord with the
adopted comprehensive plan or part thereof. In connection with any such
determination the commission may, and at the direction of the governing body
shall, hold a public hearing, after notice as required by Section 15.2-2204.
!
Roanoke City Planning Commission Architectural Review Board Board of Zoning Appeals
On May 10, 2000, the City Manager requested that the Planning Commission review the
proposed street and alley closures and public infrastructure improvements in the Greater