(For full text of Ordinance, see Ordinance Book No. 62, page 550.) Mr. Hudson moved the adoption of Ordinance No. 34728-032000. The motion was seconded by Mr. Swain and adopted by the following vote: AYES: Council Members White, Wyatt, Harris, Hudson, Swain, Trout and Mayor Bowers ..................... ~ ........................................ 7. NAYS: None ....................................................................... 0. CITY CODE-YOUTH: The City Attorney submitted a written report advising that during the 1999 Session of the General Assembly, an amendment was made to Section 15.2-926, Code of Virginia, which is the enabling legislation for juvenile curfew ordinances adopted by local governments; the amendment, which went into effect on July 1, 1999, provides that "a violation of such ordinances by a minor shall be disposed of as provided in Sections 16.1-278.4 and 16.1-278.5, Code of Virginia, and clarifies the authority of juvenile courts and circuit courts in fashioning remedies for violations of juvenile curfew ordinances. It was further advised that the change in State law necessitates that the City's juvenile curfew ordinance, which is set out in Section 21- 5 of the City Code, be amended, which also helps to resolve an issue relating to the City's current ordinance; both Sections 16.1-278.4 and 16.1-278.5, Code of Virginia, now provide clear authorization for either a juvenile court or a circuit court to order the parents of juveniles who violate a local ordinance to participate in programs, cooperate in the provision of treatment to a child, or be subject to such other conditions or limitations as