It was further advised that currently, the City Code provides that the Consumer Utility Tax is due on the 20th day of the month following the month in which the tax was collected; Section 58.1-3814, Code of Virginia (1950), as amended, specifies that the utility shall remit "such tax to the appropriate locality in accordance with Section 58.1-2901."; Section 58.1-2901, which pertains to the new Consumption Tax (not the consumer utility tax), details that the tax "shall be remitted monthly on or before the last day of the succeeding month of collection," which means that under the new legislation, both the existing Consumer Utility Tax and the local portion of the new Consumption Tax are due to the locality on or before the last day of the month following the month in which the tax was collected.